Academic Calendar

Academic Calendar

Final Exam Schedule

 

 

Class Schedule

Office Hours

Fall 2021

School of Business
Faculty Member Day Time
Dr. Atif Butt Sun 12:00 – 1:00 pm
Mon-Wed 1:45 – 2:45 pm
Dr. Daniel Schoch Sun–Mon-Tue-Wed 10:30am-12:00pm
Dr. Abdelfatah Arman Sun-Tue 2:00 PM- 4:00 pm  by Appointment
Mon-Wed 3:00 PM- 5:00 pm  by Appointment
Dr. Haileslasie Tadele Sun-Tue 10:30 – 1:30 pm
Mon-Wed 12:00 – 3:00 pm
Dr. Mukdad Ibrahim Sun-Tue 11:00 – 12:00 pm
Mon-Wed 3:30 – 4:30 pm
Dr. Osama Khassawneh Mon-Wed-Fri 12:00 – 1:00 pm
Sat 11:00 – 12:00 pm
Dr. Tahseen Arshi Sun-Tue 11:00 am – 12:00 pm
Mon-Wed 3:30 – 4:30 pm
Sat 11:30 am – 12:30 pm
Dr. Abdelazim Hussein Mon 6:00 – 7:00 pm
Tue 5:00 – 6:00 pm
Dr. Mohamed Alaa Mon-Tue 6:00 – 7:00 pm
Dr. Baliira Kalyebara Mon-Mon-Tue-Wed 10:00 am – 1:00 pm
Dr. Mohamed Mahdi Mon-Wed 1:00 – 2:00 pm or by appointment
Sat 2:00 – 3:00 pm or by appointment
Dr. Vazeerjan Begum Sun-Tue 10:00 am – 2:00 pm
Mon-Wed 10:00 am – 12:00 pm
Prof. Lindsey Janice Kemp Fri-Sat 9:00 – 10:00 am

 

School of Arts & Sciences
Faculty Member Day Time
Dr. Rachel Matar Mon – Wed 12:00 noon – 2:00 pm &  by appointment
Dr. Maxime Merheb Mon – Tue 11:00 am – 12:00 pm
Dr. Cijo Vazhappily Sun – Tue 9:00 Am – 10:00 Am
Wed 10.30 Am – 11.30 Am & 02:00 Pm – 03:00 Pm
Thu 11.00 Am-12.00 Pm
Dr. Rawad Hodeify Sun 9:00 am – 10:00 am & 10:30 am-11:30 am
Wed 10:30 am – 11:30 am
Mr. John Marton Sun 11:00 am – 12:00 pm & 5:00 pm – 6:00 pm
Mon 11:00 am – 12:00 pm
Tue 11:00 am –  01:00 pm
Wed 12:00 pm – 01:00 pm
Thu 10:00 am – 11:00 am
Prof. Hamid Berriche Sun – Mon – Tue 12:00 pm – 1:00 pm
Prof. Lee Waller Mon – Wed 3:30 pm to 04:20 pm
Dr. Mustapha Merabet Sun (M&S Center) 2:00 pm – 3:00 pm
Mon 12:00 pm – 01:00 pm and 3:00 pm – 4:00 pm
Tue (M&S Center) 3:00 pm – 4:00 pm
Wed 12:00 pm – 01:00 pm and 3:00 pm – 4:00 pm
Prof. Suleyman Ulusoy Mon – Wed 3:30 pm – 4:30 pm (Office C-38 )
Sun – Tue 1:30 pm – 2:30 pm (Math & Sci. Centre)
Dr. Bong-Sik Kim Sun 10:00 am – 12:00 pm
Mon 10:30 am – 12:30 pm
Dr. Irshad Ahmad Mon – Tue – Thu 10:00 am – 11:00 am
Sun – Wed 11:00 am – 12:00 pm
Dr. Shagufta Waseem Sun – Mon – Tue – Wed 12:00 pm – 2:00 pm
Dr. Mohammed Almakki Sun – Mon – Tue – Wed 12:00 pm – 01:30 pm
Dr. Walid El-Jammal Sun 1:00 pm – 2:00 pm
Tue 12:00 pm – 1:00 pm & 5:00 – 6:00 pm
Wed 4:00 pm to 5:00 pm
Ms. Saoussene Osman Sun – Tue 01:30 pm – 03:00 pm
Mon – Wed 01:30 pm – 03:00 pm
Dr. Rinku Mariam Thomas Mon 4:00  pm – 6:00 pm
Wed 3:00  pm – 6:00 pm
Thu 12-30 pm -1:30 pm
Dr. Alexandria Alisa Proff Mon – Tue – Wed 10:30 am – 1:30 pm
By appointment either online or face-to-face
Dr. Mashhad Al-Allaf Sun – Tue 1:00 pm – 3:00 pm
Mon – Wed 11:45 am – 12:15 pm
Dr. Philipp Dorstewitz Mon – Tue 2:00 pm – 3:00 pm
Sun – Wed 2:00 pm – 3:00 pm
Dr. Kutbettin Kilic Sun – Tue 9:00 am – 10:20 am
Mon –  Wed (or by appointment) 4:30 pm – 6:00 pm
Dr. Bryn Holmes Sun 6:00 pm – 7:00 pm
Monday 5:00 pm – 6:00 pm
Dr. Sharon Waller Sun – Mon 10:00 am – 12:00 pm & 2:00 pm – 4:00 pm or by appointment
Saturday 11:30 am – 12:00 pm or by appointment
Dr. Suzana Dzamtoska Zdravkovska Mon 3:00 pm to 6:00 pm
Dr. Sabir Haque Mon 4:30 pm – 5:30 pm
Thu 1:00 pm – 4:00 pm
Ms. Hanan Abdalla Elsayed Sun 9:00 am – 12:00 pm
Mon 10:00 am – 12:00 pm
Dr. Khaledah  Al Mansoori Sun – Tue – Thu (online) 2:00 pm – 3:00 pm
Mon – Wed 3:30 am – 4:30 pm
Mr. Shadi Yacoub Al Shidrawi Sun – Tue 10.30 am – 11.30 am
Sun – Mon – Tue – Wed 3:00 pm – 3:50 pm
Ms. Gulbahor Amirova Mon – Wed 9:00 am – 10:00 am
Sun – Tue 10:30 am – 11:30 am
Ms. Dina Antar Sun 12:00 pm – 03:00 pm
Mon 02:30 pm – 04:30 pm
Mr. Olaytunji Jacob Ajayi Mon 4:30-5:30pm
Mr. Mardy Dizon Wed 3:00 to 4:00 PM
Rasha Musalam Tue 02:00 pm – 4:00 pm

 

School of Engineering
Faculty Member Day  Time
Abeer Abu Raed Sun 1:00 pm – 2:00 pm
Mon 8:00 am – 9:00 am
Tue 1:00 pm – 2:00 pm
Abo Taleb Al-Hameedi Mon 11:30 am – 1:30 pm
Wed 11:30 am – 1:30 pm
or by appointment
Ahmad Sakhrieh Sun 10:30 am – 11:45 am
Mon 12:00 pm – 1:15 pm
Tue 10:30 am – 11:45 am
Ali Alnoman Sun 12:00 pm – 1:00 pm
Mon 1:30 pm – 2:30 pm
Tue 12:00 pm – 1:00 pm
Wed 1:30 pm – 2:30 pm
Anis Simlali Sun 9:00 am – 10: 00 am
Tue 9:00 am – 11:00 am
Amal Almasri Sun 11:30 am – 1:00 pm
Wed 11:30 am – 1:00 pm
Thu 12:00 pm – 1:00 pm
Amer Rghei Sun 1:15 pm – 2:15 pm
Mon 2:00 pm – 3:00 pm
Tue 1:15 pm – 2:15 pm
or by appointment
Amjad Omar Sun 3:00 pm – 4:15 pm
Tue 3:00 pm – 4:15 pm
Thu 1:00 pm – 3:00 pm
Arfan Ghani Mon 10:30 am – 11:30 am
Tues 2:00 pm – 3:00 pm
Wed 10:30 am – 11:30 am
Basem Yousef Sun 10:30 am – 11:30 am
Tue 10:30 am – 11:30 am
Tue 12:00 pm – 1:00 pm
Beza Getu Sun – Tue 1:00 pm – 2:00 pm
Eisa Almatrooshi Sun 12:00 pm – 1:00 pm
Tue 12:00 pm – 1:00 pm
Wed 2:00 pm – 3:00 pm
Eka Sediadi Sun 1:00 pm – 3:00 pm
Mon 2:00 pm – 3:00 pm
Tue 1:00 pm – 3:00 pm
Wed 2:00 pm – 3:00 pm
Thu 11:00 am – 12:00 pm
Eman Assi Sun 10:30 am – 12:00 pm
Wed 10:30 am – 12:00 pm
Fathia Elmenghawi Sun 12:00 pm – 2:00 pm
Mon 5:00 pm – 5:45 pm
Tue 12:00 pm – 2:00 pm
Wed 5:00 pm – 5:45 pm
Fayez Moutassem Mon 8:00 am – 12: 00 pm
or by appointment
Gbubemi Harrison Sun 10:30 am – 11:30 am
Tue 10:30 am – 11:30 am
Thu 10:30 am – 11:30 am
Hamed Assaf Sun 2:00 pm – 3:00 pm
Tue 2:00 pm – 3:00 pm
Hussain Attia Sun 12:00 pm – 1:30 pm
Mon 11:30 am – 1:30 pm
Tue 12:00 pm – 1:30 pm
Issam Miqdadi Mon 1:30 pm – 3:00 pm
Wed 1:30 pm – 3:00 pm
Kadhim Al Amara Sun 1:30 pm – 2:45 pm
Sun 3:00 pm – 4:15 pm
Mon 10:30 am – 11:45 am
Mon 12:00 pm – 1:15 pm
Tue 10:30 am – 11:45 am
Tue 1:30 pm – 2:45 pm
Tue 3:00 pm – 4:15 pm
Wed 10:30 am – 11:45 am
Wed 12:00 pm – 1:15 pm
Kenan Hazirbaba Sun 1:45 pm – 2:45 pm (via MS teams)
Sun 3:00 pm – 4:pm (via MS teams)
Mon 1:45 pm – 2:45 pm (via MS teams)
or by appointment
Khaled Hossin Sun 1:30 pm – 2:30 pm
Tue 1:30 pm – 2:30 pm
Wed 12:00 pm – 1:00 pm
Sat 2:00 pm – 3:00 pm
Kim Bennett Mon 3:15 pm – 4:15 pm
Wed 3:15 pm – 4:15 pm
Khouloud Salameh Mon 12:00 pm – 2:00 pm
Wed 12:00 pm – 2:00 pm
Liudmila Cazacova Sun 11:30 am – 12:30 pm
Mon 12:00 pm – 1:00 pm
Tue 2:00 pm – 3:00 pm
Maen Takruri Sun 12: pm – 1:15 pm
Mon 9:00 am – 10:15 am
Tue 12:00 pm – 1:15 pm
Wed 9:00 am – 10:15 am
Mahmoud Alzioud Sun 4:00 pm – 5:00 pm
Mon 8:00 am – 9:00 am
Tue 4:00 pm – 5:00 pm
Wed 8:00 am – 9:00 am
Thu 8:00 am – 9:00 am
Maissa Farhat Sun 4:30 pm – 5:30 pm
Mon 4:30 pm – 5:30 pm
Mon 12:00 pm – 1:15 pm
Mon 3:00 pm – 4:15 pm
Tue 4:30 pm – 5:30 pm
Majed Khodr Sun – Tue 1:30 pm – 3:00 pm
Manar Alkhatib Sun 1:30 pm – 3:30 pm
Tue 1:30 pm – 3:30 pm
Mohamad Kharseh Mon 10:30 am – 11:45 am
Tue 4:30 pm – 5:45 pm
We 10:30 am – 11:45 am
Mohammad Zaid Sun 12:00 pm – 1:00 pm
Mon 11:00 am – 2:00 pm
Tue 12:00 pm – 1:00 pm
Wed 11:00 am – 2:00 pm
Thu 12:00 pm – 1:00 pm
Mohammed Alnahhal Sun 10:30 am – 12:00 pm
Tue 10:30 am – 12:00 pm
Sat 11:30 am – 1:00 pm
or based on agreement
Mohammed Awad Mon 10:30 am – 11:50 am
Wed 10:30 am – 11:50 am
Thu 10:30 am – 11:50 am
Mohammed Alzarooni Tue 9:00 am – 10:00 am
Muataz Al Hazza Sun 9:00 am – 10:15 am
Tue 9:00 am – 10:15 am
Sat 11:30 am – 1:30 pm
Nasser Jaber Mon 9:30 am – 10:30 am
Mon 3:15 pm – 4:15 pm
Wed 3:15 pm – 4:15 pm
Sat 11:00 am – 12:00 pm
Roz-Ud-din Nassar Sun 2:30 pm – 3:30 pm
Mon 10:30 am – 11:30 am
Wed 10:30 am – 11:30 am
Saad Balhasan Sun – Wed 1:30 pm – 2:30 pm
Sara Faiz Sun – Wed 10:30 am – 11:30 am
Shadi Altawil Mon 12:00 pm – 1:00 pm
Tue 12:00 pm – 3:00 pm
Tawfiq Abu Hantash Sun 12:00 pm – 1:30 pm
Tue 12:00 pm – 1:30 pm
Uday Kumar Mon 10:00 am – 12:00 pm
Wed 10:00 am – 12:00 pm
Wlla Mhairat Sun 2:00 pm – 3:00 pm
Mon 3:00 pm – 4:00 pm
Tue 3:00 pm – 4:00 pm
Wed 2:00 pm – 3:00 pm

 

Archive

Download Course Schedule

Academic Calendar 2021 – 2022

Fall 2021
Month Day Week Activity/Event
 August 1–28 Placement Tests / Continuing Student Registration
 August 1–28 Orientation and New Student Course Registration
 August 8 Joining Date for New Faculty
 August 10 Islamic New Year*
 August 22 Returning Date for Continuing Faculty
 August 22-26 Faculty Professional Development Workshops, Including New Faculty Orientation
 August 22-28 Continuing Advising & Registration for Returning Students
 August 29 First day of Class
 August 29 – Sept 4 Week 1
 September 5-11 Week 2
 September 9 Graduation Date for Summer 2021
 September 10 AURAK Admissions Application Deadline
 September 11 Last day to Add/Drop
 September 12-18 Week 3
 September 19-25 Week 4
 September 23 Census Date for Fall
 September 26 – Oct 2 Week 5
 October 3-9 Week 6
 October 10-16 Week 7
 October 17-23 Week 8
 October 21 Prophet’s Birthday
 October 23 Mid Term Grades Report Due
 October 24-30 Week 9
 October 30 Last date to withdraw from a course with a grade of “W”
 October 31 – Nov 6 Week 10
 October 31 Advisement Begins For Spring 2022
 November 7-13 Week 11
 November 7 Early-Registration For Spring Semester begins
 November 14-20 Week 12
 November 18 Commencement Ceremony (2020 – 2021)
 November 21-27 Week 13
 November 28 – Dec 4 Week 14
 December 1 UAE Commemoration Day
 December 2-3 UAE National Day
 December 5-11 Week 15
 December 11 Last Day of Classes
 December 12-20 Week 16 Final Examination Period
 December 23 Grades Available
 December 19 – Jan 8 Winter Break
 January 25 Graduation Date For Fall 2021
Spring 2022
 January 2-8 Continuing Advising & Registration for Returning Students
 January 2 Returning Date for Continuing Faculty and Joining Date for New Faculty
 January 2-6 Faculty Professional Development Workshops, including New Faculty Orientation
 January 6 New Student Orientation and New Student Registration begin
 January 2 Placement Tests begin
 January 9 First day of Class
 January 9-15 Week 1
 January 16-22 Week 2
 January 22 AURAK Admissions Application Deadline
 January 22 Last day to Add/Drop
 January 23-29 Week 3
 January 30 – Feb 5 Week 4
 February 3 Census Date for Spring
 February 6-12 Week 5
 February 13-19 Week 6
 February 20-26 Week 7
 February 27- March 5 Week 8
 March 5 Mid Term Grades Report Due
 March 6-12 Week 9
 March 12 Last date to withdraw from a course with a grade of “W”
 March 13-19 Week 10
 March 20-26 Week 11
 March 27 – April 9 Spring Break
 April 10 Classes Resume
 April 10 Fall Advisement Begins
 April 10-16 Week 12
 April 17-23 Week 13
 April 17 Summer Registration begins Early-Registration For Fall Semester begins
 April 24-30 Week 14
 May 1-7 Week 15
 May 3-5 Eid Al-Fitr*
 May 8-14 Week 16
 May 8-10 Make-up Classes for Eid Holiday
 May 10 Last Day of Classes
 May 11-21 Examination Period
 May 23 Grades Available
 June 25 Graduation Date For Spring 2022
 June 26 Faculty Summer Break Begins
Summer Session 2022 (6 weeks)
 May 24- 29 Course Registration
 May 29 Classes Begin
 June 4 Last day to Add / Drop
 June 7 Census Date
 June 25 Last date to withdraw from a course without grade “F”
 July 8-11 Eid Al Adha*
 July 14 Last Day of Summer Session
 July 16 Grades Available
 September 10 Graduation Date for Summer 2022
Internship Session 2022 (6 weeks)
 June 5 – July 17 Internship Course Registration
 July 17 Internship Begins
 July 23 Last day to Add / Drop
 July 26 Census Date
 August 13 Last date to withdraw from a course without grade “F”
 August 27 Internship Ends
 August 29 Grades Available
 September 9 Graduation Date for Summer 2022
2021 – 2022 Commencement
November 17 Commencement Ceremony (2021 – 2022)

Note: All Islamic Lunar Holidays will be fixed per announcement by the relevant Ministry.

Last updated: Sep 15, 2021 @ 9:54 am

Our Campus

American University of
Ras Al Khaimah Road,
Ras al Khaimah, UAE
PO Box: 10021

Contact Us

Tel. :  + 971 7 2210 900
Fax :  
+ 971 7 2210 300
Mail:  info@aurak.ac.ae
Admissions:  admissions@aurak.ac.ae

Follow AURAK on:

Facebook   Tweeter   Youtube   Google Scholar
Instagram   Linked in   Location

Downloads

App Store

Google

Our Partners